Friday, October 17, 2008

Holed up!!

Hey people..... Man, I am back after eons!!!
I know it's been ages since I have blogged... as if I was hibernating in a dungeon...lol.
Anyways, can't tell you how much short I am on time even when writing this post...
Studies are taking a bigtime toll on my life(did anyone say MBA is easy...naaah!!)
Don't have time to breathe...life's revolving only around books, presentations, projects, assignments, vivas , exams etc etc.
God! when will I have a life of my own, a few minutes of peace?

Tuesday, June 24, 2008

Dreams,siestas etc.

Just woke up from an afternoon siesta. Was that a dream I saw?(ha,some of them can be really unmentionable...lol). Feeling like blogging now. Infact,every now and then I feel like blogging,but either I get lazy or I feel that penning down thoughts in a diary takes far less time than typing on a keyboard. This way I am not doing justice to this blog as it's not serving the very purpose for which it was created,thanks to it's creator(me). Hope that improves soon.

I am still in a state of stupor and thinking of the dream I just saw. It's kind of funny as people think if it's day,then you are daydreaming, but isn't daydreaming something you do with your eyes open and which normally includes silly thoughts. Then what was that,- a siesta dream?? Whatever it was ,I was definitely not daydreaming (though I do that sometimes,but I am sure this time it was a dream I saw with my eyes closed..in my sleep). I know it's not unnatural if you dream, happens to everybody, but what if they start chasing you when you doze off!! Yeah, it seems to be happening with me-early morning, morning, noon, afternoon, evening, night,late night.. perhaps everyday. Most of them turn out to be nightmares,that too early in the morning(now according to good old superstition,if you see a dream early in the morning,it becomes true)!! In that case, why not a single of them turned out to be true...lolz (TOUCHWOOD!!)

I still remember once as a kid,one night while going off to sleep,I prayed to God asking him to make me dream that night(thinking of which makes me feel silly,but what to do,kids do the weirdest things sometimes). Fast forward to this day,I hate dreaming,just because the frequency and duration of them has increased, I mean I can go on dreaming in my deep slumber. I wonder why I dream so much- maybe my mind is filled with a variety of thoughts(ranging from good,bad to ugly), maybe I just need to get busy for a while(which is very soon going to happen), or maybe I just need to stop thinking too much(which is very difficult!).

The other day I got to read some truly inspiring quotes,one of them was " Much of what we imagine will become reality".If that's the case, I may or may not want half of what I imagine,rather dream to be true(obviously depends on whether they are good,bad or ugly).

Anyways, as dreams are tax-free and the human mind has no control on their occurence,I have no choice but to keep on dreaming till they stop chasing me...sigh!

Sunday, June 1, 2008

yippee!!

Finally the wait is over. Now i will be getting back to my studies after a long gap (phew, those couple of months felt like ages to me : . I am through with the admission process of the b-school. Yippee,i m happy that i m gonna do an MBA. Eagerly waiting for the classes to start and looking forward to my first ever experience in a hostel....hmm,though a bit apprehensive about it but definitely excited. My folks seem to be worried as they r still wondering as to how will i stay away 4m them :D. But i have told them like i'll be cool there. I really don't know what kind of a roomie will i get,whether she's gonna be the 'sudhri' types or the 'bigdi' types...lol!!

OMG it's difficult to wait for 1 more month.

Monday, April 28, 2008

misunderstood !

Why am i often misunderstood...be it friends,family or even a stranger. No matter how hard i try, i end up getting misunderstood. So many times has it happened that i meant something else but what i ultimately conveyed was exactly the opposite. Just a few days back, i stumbled upon an article on numerology in the newspaper. It said that people who are number 4 are often misunderstood for they are original and creative in their ideas..sigh!! N yes, i am a number 4....which means people are not as creative as i am or maybe I am too difficult for them to understand !! :D ..hmm, some solace there :) Atleast now i can pacify myself that it's actually not my fault, it's the numbers out there which are at fault.

Now i can safely say what i want to without being conscious of the fact that somebody will get judgemental...for atleast, the numerologist understands me!!

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

mom , me & 'padhai'

Had a long discussion today with mom about how the education system is ruining us. I have had hundreds of discussions on the same topic before , but somehow this seems to be my favourite subject(ah,poor me!!). Now i feel a big void in my life, for the fact that i never participated bigtime in any extra-curricular activities in school(am talking about major participation in sports,dance etc.),to the level that could be boasted of or for that matter have numerous certificates or awards to my credit. Whatever little i did apart from studies in school was basically small-scale(now difficult to go into details!!) .


What I get out of the whole system is that no matter,how intelligent or dumb you were throughout ur school life,it actually doesn't matter in the long run.What actually matters is what marks are displayed in ur XII marksheet. Literally ,ur whole life hangs on those numerals in that paper. Ofcourse,the educationists won't agree with me, for they will blabber about how u can make ur life better even if u don't get decent marks n blah blah n turn out to be successful. Aargh these lectures bug me. Now why am I cribbing about it now-it's just coz inspite of being a topper throughout my school life , I screwed up my XII exams...(sigh!)...& the ghost still haunts me ;)

Interestingly, my undergraduate college admission was totally based on my debating experience in school and not purely on my XII result!!(How IRONIC!!)


Now back to my discussion with mom(she now literally sleeps through the topic,for this may be the same topic nth time)...but kya kare aadat se majboor..lol. So i was telling her how school-life as a kid should not be be spent burdened with books but enjoying the joys of childhood, playing, 'masti-maaring' n what not.... puhleez no studies. Why to give unecessary burden on li'l minds?? Infact i have seen numerous cases who were dumb throughout school, but came out with flying colours in XII...the kind of kids who were busy playing forever, suddenly became serious in the last moment.

Moral of the story ;)

Concentrate on extra-curriculars in school & work hard only in ur XII, coz that's what matters ultimately. Extra-curriculars like music,dance,sports will be there with u throughout ur life & will also help in future admissions even if u don't have great scores in XII.. but the bookish,boring stuff in school...oh,never...it just filters out of the mind once out of school.



Thursday, April 3, 2008

"Careless Whisper"

One of my favourite evergreen tracks. The more i listen to it,the more i fall in love with it again n again. I feel as if i share a deep connection with this beautiful song (i maybe foolish but something like a past-life connection,considering the fact that it was created before i was born).

The lyrics-wonderful, rendition-mindblowing, music-amazing. I really don't know why but whenever i listen to it i feel so emotional(for it has the ability to bring tears to my eyes) just for its beautiful lyrics.. But hey,don't consider me to be an emotional fool...no worries,the song is awesome.
Cheers to George Michael :)

..I can now just go on & on about it... Better listen to it..

The lyrics:-

Careless whisper
I feel so unsure
as I take your hand and lead you to the dance floor
as the music dies,
something in your eyes
calls to mind the silver screen
and all its sad good-byes

I'm never gonna dance again
guilty feet have got no rhythm
though it's easy to pretend
I know you're not a fool

Should've known better than to cheat a friend
and waste the chance that I've been given
so I'm never gonna dance again
the way I danced with you

Time can never mend
the careless whisper of a good friend
to the heart and mind
ignorance is kind
there's no comfort in the truth
pain is all you'll find

I'm never gonna dance again
guilty feet have got no rhythm
though it's easy to pretend
I know you're not a fool

Should've known better than to cheat a friend
and waste this chance that I've been given
so I'm never gonna dance again
the way I danced with you

Never without your love

Tonight the music seems so loud
I wish that we could lose this crowd
Maybe it's better this way
We'd hurt each other with the things we'd want to say

We could have been so good together
We could have lived this dance forever
But no one's gonna dance with me
Please stay

And I'm never gonna dance again
guilty feet have got no rhythm
though it's easy to pretend
I know you're not a fool

Should've known better than to cheat a friend
and waste the chance that I've been given
so I'm never gonna dance again
the way I danced with you

(Now that you're gone) Now that you're gone
(Now that you're gone) What I did so wrong
that you had to leave me alone

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

sittin idle

Why do i always feel some people have all the luck by their side? Or,everyone around has something or the other going in their life. And ME sitting idle with no work to do,nothing going on with me,no exciting stuff happening! It's absolutely AAWWful. Atleast this is what is happening at this point of time....i m totally velli. But this is not what one says:" Life seems greener on the other side". No,this ain't that...gotcha? Right now,at this particular moment I am totally work -less,well maybe not,coz I do daydream(isn't that a work?)..lolz!!

Anyways,just hoping for things to turn out well and...until then God save my idle mind from turning into a devil's workshop...or has it already?

Hmm...

Sometimes it's just better to be left alone rather than being constantly nagged at. I feel i think better when solitude is my company, but they rarely understand this. Is it that one is always doin something wrong? NO, i don't think so. Inspite of being a major! A person learns from exploration n inquisitiveness, but disturbance (in the form of curiosity from their sides as to what i m doing etc.) hampers all that. Rather i end up being frustrated for no fault of mine! How do i explain things to them? If i do have a talk with them,they think i m talking nonsense or utter waste. huh! Mapa pleassse i m not doing anything disastrous rather i m just using my faculties for some constructive purposes which will be useful for me in the long run. If i m workin on my PC for a few extra hrs it doesn't mean i m goin down the dumps.... i may just turn out to be intelligent u see ;)

Freedom is my right according to the constitution. :)

Monday, March 3, 2008

SMS lingo's side effects

You might have noticed,the language i use in my posts is a mix of SMS lingo & correct english phrases. The obvious reason is that we r so much addicted to our cellphones n text messages that it has affected our language bigtime. As a result,lack of patience seeps in & the last thing we wanna do is type in long words. So u'll notice-

- i,u(instead of I,U)

- 2,b,c (instead of to,be,see)

- short forms of the majority of words

- d,dey,dis(instead of the,they,this)

....and a host of other words.... list goes on....

A person who's not used to this kinda language may initially confuse it with crap language skills but hey, i don't think that in this age n time people r not aware of sms lingo(obviously if they r reading a blog on internet,it automatically means they r tech-savvy) .

Anyways can't change bad habits but trust me,no matter how we try to change our language to suit our needs ,the beauty of the English language lies in its phrases, punctuations & words.This can never be replaced with any SMS lingo.. With this i hope to use language correctly..but i know it's difficult to change. But it's ok...i m only blogginng yaar not sittting for an Eng. language test... :P

why not CAT?

CAT- the biggest test for an MBA program was not attempted by me..yeah,that's right coz in the 1st case I didnt have a plan of writing it nor was I prepared for it .. so one fine day when I had made up my mind of doing an MBA..I thought I'll give MAT coz that was the only option left which seemed feasible to me n my dad. After that, what I thought to be a mountain actually turned out to be a molehill coz i scored farely decent marks n was flooded with offers(n still am).
But then nothing seemed to be appropriate, i mean not a single institute looked good inspite of being ranked decently in the numerous ranking-list published( ofcourse i m not talking about IIMs or the top 15 premier B-schools). But still,so what if i have not given CAT, the institute i wish to join in can atleast be worth the money i spend...isn't it?
So it's been quite a while since i have started crossing my fingers n wishing for some magic to happen so that i come out of this dilemna soon...OH! GOD PLEASE BLESS ME

Me & MBA

For the past so many months, i m contemplating doing an MBA... I would have already started doing it provided i was ready to join one of the numerous pvt. B-schools that have thronged the length n breadth of delhi n NCR. With each passing day...the MBA dream either gets diminished or starts shining more than ever before, reason being the changes in my state of mind(which is at one point of time sad n dejected n then suddenly elated) . I always thought entrances for professional courses were one big mountain to climb as they were supposed to be soooo tough until i gave MAT & realised that it wasn't the way i thought about entrances(btw MAT is comparatively easier than most of d MBA entrances...hehe see how am making fun of my intelligence level!!)). .Anyways gave it a shot, passed it n now am flooded with hell lot of call letters from god-knows what all different kinds of institutes.
Now here i m undecided about which one to choose, confused( mayb the wires in my brain may be a tangled lot as of now).
to b continued...

Crib :/

Dad gets irritated when he sees me whiling away my time on any of these sites...he loathes the idea of chatting or whatever crap is done on these sites and asks me to stay away from them. He probably thinks i m doing some kinda crime here or that chatting is harmful for my li'l brain.

Friday, February 29, 2008

social networking

Finally social networking has its new meanings...
if u r not on one of these sites...u have not arrived.... so what if u r otherwise famous?..
well if to follow the crowd is the order of the day...so let it be...no fun in being left out..isn't it?
so maybe this feeling might have prompted me to join the "it" club once again...so that i m not left behind(huh!!).

But this time hoping n wishing sincerely that i don't get bored of them 'once again' n start hating them (yeah, coz till a few months back one was a regular on the popular social networking site orkut and then having had a knack of it for a while started loathing it and ultimately had to delete the profile coz one was soooo sick of it) . I mean, just think of it you don't know half of the people in ur profile n u r supposed to maintain those mandatory 'hi', hello','wassup' with them ..& those numerous friend requests..Oh! God, gets on ur nerves sometimes. So thought of keeping my mind away from it n taking a break :/

But now i am once again joining it(...u see i was missing it badly all these months..*smirk*). I mean seriously once u get used to something, u just can't do without it after a while, and these sites make one attached to them for the fact that u can stay in touch with so many people. Just hoping that i get some genuine(if that word exists) friends..
who can make my otherwise dull life just a bit exciting...

So here I am ...back with a bang!